Scoil: Kenmare (B.) (uimhir rolla 2849)

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The gardiners wife at Ballinora, near Mogeela used to churn and make butter for a neighbouring farmers wife who was a woman with a young family. In May 1919 the first churn she made she could get no butter only froth. She had churned it for six hours with no result. The second churn was the same and so was the third - all froth. The woman told me her story. I told her to bring the priest and get mass celebrated. When the priest came she told him the story and he told her that whoever was injuring her would call while he was at mass. He told her that whatever the person would ask not to give it. About the middle of mass a neighbouring woman called for a grain if salt and she refused. As the priest was at mass she could not give it. She went away. The next churn the cream had its full effect and beautiful butter produced.
    That woman was a particular friend of mine.
    Jeremiah O Connor