Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the year 1846 the blight came on the potato crop early in July. On account of this the potatoes remained very small. Although they were small many people did not die this year. They bought the food they required with some money they had spared. The blight of the second year caused the great Famine because the people had no reserve of money to tide them over this year. Before the Famine potatoes would not be dug till the middle of November because the stalks would be too green. In the Famine years the potatoes did not come to maturity, because the blight came on them too early.
    Instead of potatoes people used cabbage and milk. Some people had corn to make oatmeal. To relieve the distress of this district the Government got a road made from Coolbane, parish of Kilcummin, Co. Kerry almost along the bank of the Gweestin to Coolick, parish of Kilcummin, Co. Kerry. In this district (Leamnaguilea, parish of Ballyhar, Co. Kerry) no person died as a result of the Famine except the man who died (?)
    1. am
    Michael Downey