Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. B
    Kneedan and Cumeen (two priests) were very pious men. The Pope, as a mark of appreciation of their work,. told them he would give to each as a means of livelihood, as much territory as he would travel around in a day. Kneedan was greedy, so he got up early in the morning of the appointed day - before his usual hour - before day-break. He set out on horseback, but was delayed on the way so that when night fell he had only travelled around an area which was afterwards known as the parish of Kilkneedan, Farranfore, Co. Kerry. Cumeen, not being greedy like Kneedan, did not get up till his usual hour in the morning. During the day, he travelled a far great distance than that travelled by Kneedan. The area included in Cumeen's circuit is now known as the parish of Kilcummin, Co. Kerry.
    A. Same as in page 1
    C. " " " "