Scoil: Firies (B.) (uimhir rolla 15945)

Na Foidhrí, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

Long ago their lived in Castle-maine three brothers who were very poor.

Long ago their lived in Castle-maine three brothers who were very poor. One day they started out to make thir fortune two of them were very good workers and other idler. One day they went to seek their fortune. They decided to go in differnts directions. One day the man who was not in the habit of working met a kings son storing away his furniture he said to him why was he stowing away his furniture. The kings son said to him that he could not stay in the house any May night. The house used be broken up. He asked him what would he give to a man who would stay in the house for that night. The kings son went away and he remained in his castle that night and at twelve o'clock three maol cows burst the door in. He belted them
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    John Kerrisk