Scoil: Firies (B.) (uimhir rolla 15945)

Na Foidhrí, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

1. A fairy story.
    About one hundred and fifty years ago there lived a man near Milltown. He never went to Mass but every Sunday while Mass was going on he used come to an old fort near the church and say his prayers. One day he went to Mass. When he went in to the church a sunbeam was shining through the window. He threw his coat over it and it held it up. He went to Mass the next Sunday and the sunbeam held up his coat also. When he was going home he looked after a woman and he said something about her. He went to Mass the next Sunday and he threw his coat across the sunbeam and it fell down. He
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass