Scoil: Deravoy (uimhir rolla 373)

Doire Bhoithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Treanor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was especially unlucky for a household to lend anything on May Day. It was considered indiscrete on the part of a neighbour to borrow. To put a pinch of salt in milk given away at other times negatived possible evil results.
    To find a knife or small sum of money or tobacco was considered unlucky
    To find Iron lucky - especially going a journey
    To borrow a knife and return it with a nail caught in blades presaged evil for owner of Knife - through the ill will of the person who borrowed the this knife.
    A most widespread belief was that old women evilly disposed could take butter from the cows of a neighbour. It was necessary to borrow a piece of iron - eg. chainsm or in order to "take" the butter.
    Belief in "Elfshooting" or interference with a cow by the fairies was common. If a cow was drowsy when driven home or refused to eat the following cure for overlooking by fairies was made
    A vessel was taken and init were placed a pair of scissors or a penknife - perhaps both
    E. Treanor