Scoil: Ballinode (uimhir rolla 10665)

Béal Átha an Fhóid, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the animals on the farm are horses, cows, calves, goats, sheep, and lambs. When you are calling the cows home to be milked you say "ché! ché!" When you are calling the calves home for their drink you say "suckie! suckie!" The cow-house is called a byre. The byre is usually built of stone and it is plastered inside and outside with sand and lime mixed together. There are different sizes of byres to hold from two cows up to twelve or more. The cows are tied round the neck with a chain. The chain is made of steel. The chains are not homemade. The blacksmiths makes them.
    The horse is a very useful animal on the farm. Farmers who have a big farm of land keep two horses, and the farmer who has a small farm of land keeps one horse. The farmer who has one horse
    Helen Maxwell
    Cill na hAltórach, Co. Mhuineacháin