Scoil: Ballinode (uimhir rolla 10665)

Béal Átha an Fhóid, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Brandrum is the name of the place where our home is situated. We belong to the Parish of Kilmore. There are a good many people in our District. Browne is the most common name in our district. There are more slated houses in our district than thatched houses. There are a good many old people over seventy in our district. The old people don't know Irish but they know English and they tell their stories in English. I do not know anybody good at telling stories. There were more houses in this country long ago. There are a good many houses in ruins now. People emigrated to America in former times.
    Our townland is not mentioned in song or saying.
    Gertie Dudgeon