Scoil: Freshford (C.) (uimhir rolla 797)

Achadh Úr, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Lactan is the patron saint of Freshford. Opposite the Post-Office is St. Lactan's church which was built by him when he came to Freshford. In the time of Cromwell it was levelled but when rebuilt it was seized by the Protestants, and it is still in their hands. At present, they hold their services in it. At the side of the church is a graveyard where Catholic's bury their dead. It is said St. Lactan is also buried there. St. Lactan's well is situated at the left hand side of the road about a quarter of a mile from the village of Freshford. Long ago, the waters of this well were supposed to have great healing powers. A man of this district who had sore eyes washed them in it and they were cured.
    Long ago, a pattern used to be held at this well but in the beginning of the nineteenth century it was changed to Three-Castles. I heard of a man who got drunk at the pattern and the police put him in a
    Maureen Lennon
    Mrs Nolan