Scoil: Freshford (C.) (uimhir rolla 797)

Achadh Úr, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle Ní Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    short time. Praiseach grows in turnip fields and corn. It spreads rapidly and is difficult to be removed. Grondsel grows on the side of the road and in gardens. It is supposed to be very good for birds.
    Water-cress is a plant which grows on the sides of rivers and streams. Long-plant is the name of an herb which grows in gardens and fields. To drink the juice of this herb when fasting for nine mornings is a cure for worms. Garlic is another herb which grows in gardens and is supposed to be very good inward ailments. Garlic put into boots is supposed to be a protection against flu. Thistles and butter-cups grow where land is good and rushes are found in poor land. Wine is made from cowslip and the old people say that this wine has a "kick like a mule". Some people used nettles a food. A plant called "caisa-catha" has milk in its stem.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Edward Kelly