Scoil: Tír na Néill (uimhir rolla 3845)

Tír Ní Néill, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Mc Cague

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago houses were not anything like what they are now. They were about one storey high and thatched they were thatched with flax, straw or rushes.
    People got some of the things to thatch with in a bog, but when they were thatching with straw or flax they got that thatch in the field.
    Some of the houses long ago had a bed in the kitchen and it was called a settle-bed.
    In the (bed) day time it was folded up to make a seat and at night opened out to make a bed. It was put in a corner against the back wall of the kitchen.
    Usually the fire was placed against the gable wall, it was hardly ever against a wall or in a corner.
    Some people had no chimney in their houses and all they had was a bucket without a bottom sat on it.
        1. foirgnimh
    Marjorie Stuart