Scoil: Tír na Móna (uimhir rolla 10441)

Tír Ó Mónáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Blackburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs long ago were held in streets, and fair greens. Some of them were held in the country fields. The people came out to country houses, and bought cattle, and that was called poaching. There was not toll on horses, cattle or sheep. It was only on pigs. There was always luck money long ago. It was called a luck penny. Some people gave a good luck penny, and others did not. It was just according to the price. A bargain was made between two people. The buyer would bid so much for the animal and may be he would bid two or three pounds less than (what) the animal was worth. The sell would not take the price for the animal. Then a man out of a crowd would come to the dealers, and would start dividing pounds, until
        1. trádáil
    Mary Mc Clean