Scoil: Tír na Móna (uimhir rolla 10441)

Tír Ó Mónáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Blackburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people round this district are very sociable. In the winter, they arrange to have a concert on a certain night. The organisers get all the singers they can, and on that night they have a very long interesting programme. There is a collection of one shilling a head. They have tea before the programme and tea after it. After the last tea is over they play a few games, such as. The farmer wants a wife, and in and out the windows. They stay in the hall till two o'clock in the morning. Other nights they arrange to have only games. They have tea before they start playing games. The admission is one shilling. They play till two o'clock in the morning. About Christmas time, the men and boys go in for shooting. Other nights they have dances. They dance the Polka, one step, stack of barley sets, and a few others. In Summer they have
    Bobbie Chambers
    Coillidh Dhonnaíle, Co. Mhuineacháin