Scoil: Clontibret (uimhir rolla 10751)

Cluain Tiobrad, Co. Mhuineacháin
Jessie Irvine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no forts around here except one small one in Lisglasson which is situated behind Mr James Whitcroft's house.
    There is no story attached to it but when Mr Whitcroft is tilling the ground around the fort often he finds little bits of pipes because of the fort being there he called the pipes "fairy pipes."
    His father Mr James Whitcroft said that long years ago there was an under ground passage and that wonderful things were to be found in it.
    Mr James Whitcrofts father said if you cut a bush out of the ditch that was round the fort at night you could hear the chairs moving in the house and in the morning the chairs would tumbled and that tables up side down in the house.
    The bushes around it remain there still and there are apple trees groving on it.
    It is very high all round and has a hollow in the middle of it to be seen to this day this hollow is ex-pected to be the entrance to the fort, but it has now fallen in.
    James Hodge,
    Gallagh,