Scoil: Tir na bPoll (C.) (uimhir rolla 15645)

Tír na bPoll, Co. Chiarraí
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman in a little hut. She had one son. The people used call him the "Amadán," because he was silly. He used mind sheep in the mountains every day. One day as he was roaming among the rocks he saw a hole, and began digging it with a stick. He found what he thought where some very nice buttons. When he went home he showed them to his mother. She told him to dig the next day in the same place but not to tell anybody. He dug and found more of them and took them home to his mother. What he thought to be buttons were gold coins. His mother put them into a big chest and warned him not to
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer