Scoil: Tir na bPoll (C.) (uimhir rolla 15645)

Tír na bPoll, Co. Chiarraí
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the tailors used go round to the houses to make suits for the men. On one occasion the man of the house told the tailor that he had very little return from his cows. One morning as the tailor was sewing a neighbour came in for a coal of fire and they gave it to her. When she went away the tailor got a coal of fire and put it in a barrel of water. She came the next day for another coal and she got it. She came the third day and got another coal and the tailor did the same thing. That day (all) the people made the butter but still the poor man made only a small supply. When the woman of the house removed the butter from the churn, the tailor went to the barrel of water where he had put the coals. He found three lumps of butter. had he not put the coals in the water these three lumps would have been