School: Srón (roll number 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    walls unless in parts are crumbled to ground. There is a grand view from this place, seven to eight hundred feet above the sea level, backed to the south are the well known two paps. Before roads came into use there was a well known bridle path leading from the City to the east.
    There is a ford in a nearby river called Átha Rígh. A local tyrant closed the well about two hundred years ago which is now reopened. Many traditional things about this place have been told. There was a graveyard to the north east of this place. Oftentimes the old people heard noises and saw objects which would go to show that it was a graveyard. Herds of cattle used to be brought here and often remained days and over nights, even they never injured one another, even licked each other and lay down to rest as if they were of the same herd. A noted robber took the liberty of stealing a splendid ox.
    Mid ways between here and a townland called Clydach in the beaten path there is a stone or stones where the hand of the Lord or Saint overtook him, there he was tied to the stone himself and the
    Múinteoir
    Lios na gCeann, Co. Chiarraí