School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. There was once a man living in Annaskintone called Patrick Dick. One night he was sleeping on the left in his own house. At about twelve o'clock he woke. He looked down in the kitchen and it was thronged with people. This was a party sitting around the table. They had one big plate in the middle of the table. When they were all done they rubbed thin fingers to the plate and then they rubbed he, to thin eyes. Then they all disappared. When the kitchen was empty the man got up. He rubbed his finger to the plate and he rubbed it to his eye. Then he went to bed. The following morning there was a fair in Inocknagree and he went to the fair. He saw so much fairies as living people at the fair. The following night he met a fairy. He said to the fairy "you did'nt buy anything at the fair yesterday". The fairy said to him "how did you see me at the fairy". He asked him with what eye did he see him. The man said to him that he saw him with his right eye. The man told him that he rubbed his finger to the plate and that he rubbed it to his eye as he saw the fairies doing. Then the fairy caught his eye and pulled it out. From that day on he was blind in that eye.
    Múinteoir
    Headfort, Co. Kerry