Scoil: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Caisleán na Dromann, Co. Chiarraí
Éamonn Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mansion. After a short time the gentleman left, and Jack was then alone. About midnight he heard a great noise like creaking boots coming downstairs. Jack was not a bit disturbed and in walked a grand gentleman.
    He looked at Jack, and Jack looked at him but neither spoke. The following night the same thing happened.
    The third night Jack was bent on something. The ghost came as usual, and he turned to go when Jack said "look here, what is bringing you here every night?" and the old gentleman answered. "I have important matters to disclose to you. Another gentleman neighbor wants to put my grandson out of his property which belongs to us for generations. They soon will have law". "Take off that small picture on the wall and press the small button which you will find inside it:" Jack did as he was told and what did he find but a grand cupboard with many shelves.
    "Take out the papers which you will find inside" said the gentleman.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is