Scoil: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Caisleán na Dromann, Co. Chiarraí
Éamonn Ó Caomháin

1. Story - The Poor Scholar
    Long ago there lived in the west of Keel a young man called Jack. he was strong, brave and very courageous. he was a nice scholar when a great many were uneducated, as they had no national schools. This young man informed his people that he would travel other counties and seek his fortune. Off he went to Co. Tipperary and he lodged in farmers houses as he went along.
    When he got to the town of Tipperary he saw a notice posted up offering a great reward to any man who would stay for a night in a grand house not far outside the town which was haunted. The gentleman who lived there had to leave it and go to live in another great house far away.
    Jack went off to the gentleman's house without delay and at last reached it. He rapped at the hall-door and the gentleman came out to him and Jack told his mission.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Michael Sheehan