Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr John Burke had an old school in Ballynatin, in Knocknagoshel. He taught Bishop Murphy whose nephew lives in the parish yet. The bishop who died four years ago, had a stone as a souvenir of the old hedge school until his death. Mr Burke was a weekly communicant.
    Tom Connor was another hedge schoolmaster. When he was eighteen years he joined the English Army where he spent twenty years. He had a good position and was employed in writing. By not going out in the battle-field he saved his live but lost his health. When he returned home, he taught the local boys in a little hut
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha