Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Cnoc Ard Treighe, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were alot of forts and now they are ploughed up and fields are made out of them. Long ago there was a fort. It was in the towland of Woodview, and it is in Mike Murphy's land. It is like a three corner field and there is a hole in the middle of it Every night there used to be singing and dancing heard there and many lights were seen there. and the people used to say that they saw fairies there. There is gold under some forts. The forts that were there long ago are ploughed up and fields are made out of them. Some forts are fenched around with ditches.
    The people say that all the fairies live in forts. There are not many forts around this country. The forts are holy. The people say that the good people are in the forts by night and alot of people see them. The forts were build by the good people and the people say the good people are living in the forts.
    Sheila Daly
    Mary Sheehan