Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Cnoc Ard Treighe, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are alot of travellers in the district. Such as Kate Shea, Mary from Cork, The Ballingarry Milinaer, Sean Cáucín, Nelly Mulcahy, Julia Doolin, They stay at every house in the district for three nights. They are great story-tellers. Every person likes to see them coming to the houses. They ask alot of alms for God's sake. They sleep in the corner by night. More travellers sleep in caravan's in the side of the road. Nelly Mulcahy is great for playing on the mouthorgan.
    Sean Cáucín is a great story-teller. The Ballingarry Millionaer makes tin cans and saucepans and sells them at ten pence each he also mends umbrellas. Mary from Cork is always cursing and fighting and throwing stones at everyone that comes across her. The travellers ask Meat, and bread and butter and eggs and money. When are getting married they jump the budget. The women go around selling pins, broaches, studs, tiepens, laces and rings. Some of them go walking and more them go in cars. They wear very bad clothes. Some of htem wear bags on their back and more of them carry no bags. They long to go travelling all the time. When they get money or bread they say alot of prayers.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Hickey