Scoil: Kilsarcon (C.) (uimhir rolla 14798)

Cill tSearcon Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. Boys and girls find amusement in spare time making toys.

Daisy Chain
    In Summer time when children are out in the fields they love making daisy chains. They get a daisy with a long stem, then they get another, and cut the stem near the top of the daisy, and string it on to the long stem and so until the chain is completed.

Castle Tops
    If boys have any spare time they love making castle tops. They get an empty reel, and point one side of it, and then drive a little piece of painted timber down through the hole in the reel.

Snares for catching Rabbits
    Copper wire is used for making snares. It is very thin wire so four or five wires, are put together to make one snare. Then the snare is set in the path where the rabbit is expected.
    Maureen Fleming
    Cillín Tiarna, Co. Chiarraí