Scoil: Kilsarcon (C.) (uimhir rolla 14798)

Cill tSearcon Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before National schools were established there were Hedge schools. They were held in poor districts often near a hedge, when they could not afford to build a school.
    There was a school in Carker built by the people, three miles from Scartaglin. The name of the teacher was John Mahony from Kilcummin. There were 200 pupils attending it. Those who had their children going to it, had to pay so much to build it. and so much a year to the teacher.
    The teacher used to lodge in the houses with children in their turns. The teacher used copy books and wrote with a quill pen. The children had to write on slates with chalks and slate pencils.
    It was an indoor school They had no seats or desks, but pieces of bogdeal for seats, and each child had to carry two sods of turf for a desk.
    The teacher taught Catechism, Reading, Writing and Arithmetic.
        1. foirgnimh