Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the road from [?] to the Protestant Church where the marriage took place. A large number of officers came from all over Kerry and also a host of the upper classes. Some of the lower grades of the army were entertained in the lower part of the house. A large number of sheep, bullocks and fowl were killed. Chefs, waiters and waitresses from the Tralee Hotels were present. Choicest wines and drinks were served. There was a grand ball in the house that night and the people from the neighbouring district were allowed to peep in. The beautiful dresses mingled with the red uniforms in those days were a source of wonder to the surrounding peasantry as was the marriage and the arch