Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 100 years there lived in the parish of Sinuad a man by the name of Seàn Byrnes. He was brave and strong and he was a noted car-man as he used to car goods from Tralee to Cork.
    One day as he was bringing a car of goods to Cork from Tralee his horse sulked and gave up going up Cork Hill just outside Cork City. He untacked the horse and pulled the load up Cork Hill himself.
    Some time after this Seàn was inside in a forge. The smith was making nails. As the smith turned his back Seàn put his fingers into the hole of the anvil and lifting it up he hid it under the tail of his coat. When the smith turned around he had no anvil to see. But the smith and the other men that were in the forge laughed at the joke and at Seàns strength.