Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in our land (farm) called Park (Páirc) Mannie. It got its name from a notorious high way robber that lived in Lisnearla (Lios-an-Iarla) in olden times. His name was Mannie Red. The main road to Listowel then passed here by my house before the "New Line" was built. Mannie Red used to rob and murder people he used catch on the high-way.
    One night a stranger on horse-back was passing by on his way from Tralee to Listowel by this highway. He called into Mannie Red's house to light his pipe and as he raised a black curtain that was used as a door he saw a man dead on the table by Mannie Red.
    He took flight with his horse and he was pursued by Mannie Red but he was not captured. All Mannie Red's robbed money is supposed to be hidden in this field now called "Mannie Red's Field" or "Páirc Mhannie".
      1. daoine
    John O Brien