Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. The people of Ireland are very holy and they have a special ceremony for each Saint's day.
    On St. John's night many people build big bon-fires. St. John's night is on the 24th June. On that night the people light huge bon-fires and dance and make merry around the fire.
    People sometimes have feasts around the bon-fires. They also offered sacrifices that night long ago.

Once, a bunch of young boys lit a big bon-fire in Ballymullen and they began to dance and race around the fire. Suddenly one boy tripped and fell into the fire.
    His clothes began to take fire and with the fright the boy ran for a nearby stream and he jumped into the stream. Although the boy was not burned to death he was badly scorched in many places.
    People still light bon-fires especially in the country where they burn logs of wood and turf.
    Miss J. Fleming