Scoil: The Spa, Tráighlí

An Spá, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Eighty yrs ago it was referred to as The parish of Cûil ( Altraighe Caoille]; later parish of Ballenahaglish and now Spa parish: it varies in size for Church and Local Government purposes.
    Townlands:
    (1) FENIT: Fionn Áit = Fionn's place; but according to Dreach na hÁite = Fiadhain nó Feannadach: also a reference to Phoenicians
    (2) Toulaught = Támh-leacht place of plague graves
    (3)Kilfenora = Cíll Fhionnura =] St. Brendan's Church; or Feorna a village at mouth of river: Cnoc = Croc / change of "R")
    (3) Cnocanarney - Hill of Sloes
    (4) Lisodigue -= Lios a fort and Achaidh = dale of plain: Lasad + Deaghaidh fertile land filled Lasad of chief.
    (5 )Rahoneen in parish of Ardfert - adjoining = Rath + Eannáín a royal residence near by is townland of Knockenagh Hill of Spoils (?) and then townland of Graigue a milking place (these three places surround Casement's fort and were famous long before Ardfert.)
    (6) Listrem = Lios + Drom = Hill of back or Ridge Ballygarron = Townlands of Shrubberies, low growing trees.
    (7) CNOC an OIS Knockanush = Hill of fawn over opposite is Ballyea (?) or Townland of male deer.
    (8) Kerries = Cíoracha = comb-like or serrated rocks