Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people tie red strings on cows tails before they calf as they believe that certain people have what is called an "evil eye" and that any red object prevents such person from overlooking the animals.
    An old story is told locally of a woman who had an evil eye. A certain man was to sell a cow at the next fair and as the animal was regarded as being the best and most beautiful in the townland everyone went to see her. It happened however that the woman went and after returning home the cow took sick and died immediately.
    The old people believed that the woman had an evil eye and was jealous of the owner and so decided to envy him by overlooking the cow. When milking, if anyone comes,, it is an old custom to say.
    "God bless the work"
    If the person omits saying it the one milking usually says it.
    The pony's stable is also roofed with iron and is a very comfortable building as it is in a rather shady spot, almost entirely surrounded by whitethorn trees. In this townland there was once a horse which was called "Kysmal". Kysmal" was a wonderful racer which ran for the first time at the "Coolavin Sports" and there was nothing there to equal him. Afterwards he was purchased by an Englishman at the small fee of twenty pounds. He won al race
    Rita Giblin
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh