Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the mechanical age, the Irish people had to depend on their own skills for (help) the manufacture of the various things they required, to help them carry out their native industries. Among the many crafts practised locally, the principal ones were basket making, spinning and weaving, thatching, wood-work, fishing and fowling.
    In basket making a pliable, willow rod was used, being woven in and out on a skeleton, wooden framer. Some excellent work was done; from the larger reels used for the carrying of turf etc. down to the little egg-cup for the breakfast table.
    Spinning and weaving was brought down to a very fine art and it was most interesting to watch the various processes the fleece of wool went through from the time it was taken from the sheep's back until it reached the finished article. The flax crop, then extensively grown, was also used to produce a superior linen. It was customary then for the women of the village to meet nightly at a house each with her own spinning wheel and gossip and work at the same time.
    Maura Cryan
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh