Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Each village had then one on two expert thatches and it was common for a thatcher to put on a cot of thatch to last sixteen years. The thatch used was wither oat or wheaten straw carefully straightened out and carefully kept in place on the roof with a pliable and called a "scollop"
    For to meet the wood-work requirements then we had a cooper. He made churns, turf barrow, chairs and stools but unlike his later successors he had a very limited supply of tools relying principally on one tool called an adze.
    Village near the lakes and sea depended a good deal on the fishing industry and although their equipment was rather crude still they managed to the out an existence. The biggest difficulty they got was to find a market for their catch which was often a good one.
    In certain areas, where the game laws were recognised, game was plentiful but owing to the prohibitive price of guns it did not come within reach of the average person to purchase a fowling piece.
    The game most plentiful was grouse, partridge, pheasant, hare, rabbit, wild, duck, snipe and in season wild goose
    Maura Cryan
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh