Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each bed the rule is to take a bed by putting the initials in it, and every other player must jump it while the owner may rest in it.
    "Fox-in-the-Den" is played thus a hiding place or den is selected in some nook or corner and an even number must be on each side. One group goes and hides while the other remains in the den.
    After giving sufficient time for hiding "Hid" is shouted and then they go in pursuit of those hidden. If a concealed person gets to the den first one point is made. When all hidden are found they remain in the den and they others go hiding. The game is won by the group whose number of points is highest.
    "Dallog" is played in the following way
    One player is blindfolded while the remainder run about taking care to avoid the person blindfolded. If he succeeds in seizing his opponent the blind fold is taken off him and put on the person caught and the game is played thus.
    "Button" is still another interesting game and is frequently practised by children on the long winter's night around the fire-side. When playing the game any small, round object-preferably a button is used. One person is selected to deliver secretly the button to any person desired. The
    Maura Cryan
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh