Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Card playing is another very amusing game and sometimes even the old people of the townland spend many happy nights playing this game. Some like "Twenty Five" but for my part I would much rather "Old Maid" as in the end there is usually much excitement as nobody likes to be called "Old Maid".
    In addition to theses indoor games there are many others which are mostly all played outdoors. Of these outdoor games the one most often played is "Fox and Den". This game is suited to almost any season of the year but the most suitable time for it is Summer when the grass is long and dry and when the trees area covered with green foliage.
    Any member can complete in this game but there is generally the same number on each side. When these who are to play the game, are picked out all on one side hide whilst the others face a well so that they may not know.
    where they are hidden. In a little while those in the "Den" shout "Hidden" Then they all set out to search for the hiders. When one is found the one that finds her shouts and all run to the "Den".
    This is done until finally all the hiders are found. Then those on the opposite side hide and
    Rita Giblin