Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rang, the music stopped, the fairies disappeared and everything was left unchanged and the children returned home to relate to their parents all that had happened. The parents on hearing the children describe the little folk whom they had seen informed them that these were fairies.
    Another traditional story tells us of a neighbouring man who was one night returning home from visiting and he crossed the hill known as "Mullach na leice" wherein it is supposed there is a valuable treasure secluded. On hearing very loud talk he turned around but could perceive nothing. He continued on his journey but had scarcely taken a few paces until his path became remarkably bright and on gazing around he saw about twenty or twenty-five very luminous lights which soon passed by with great rapidity. He watched these lights with much interest until in a few moments they had reached the spot where the fort is and there they disappeared.
    The lane, which passes by this fot, is usually avoided especially after night-fall although it is a short-cut on several occasions.
    People passing by often remark that even on a summer's day when everything is calm and still that a whirl-wind rises and
    Rita Giblin
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh