Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. Hedge-Schools
    Before National schools were erected, the children of the district assembled in what were styled "Hedge-Schools." Not more than sixty eight years ago a hedge-school existed in this district. Its site was a few yards from Manasteraden church and opposite to the Monument.
    Here a small hut stood where the teachers and pupils met. It was a stone structure having a thatched roof and white-washed walls. it was built beside a white-thorn bush, which is to this day known as "The School-house Bush."
    During the Summer months the pupils sat on the walls surrounding it, while the teachers faced their class of usually over a hundred pupils. Mr. and Mrs. Casey - grandfather and grandmother of the late Master Casey of Coolavin N. S. - taught in this school. The male teacher taught the boys and the female taught the girls. Writing was done on slates, with slate-pencils. English reading was learned from first, second, third, fourth, fifth and sixth class readers. Arithmetic, a little Geography and Cachtechism were taught there, and often the lessons were conducted out in the open air. The junior pupils generally learned English reading and spelling
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Mc Hugh