Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are tied to stakes. Thief cows are sometimes tied Ad by the lef and horns. I often saw a Dailog on a cow. The tyings are made of rope or chain. These are bought in shops. The most common name for a cow's tying is "spanchal."
    On Palm Sunday a little branch of palm is hung in the cowhouse to bring good luck on the stock. When a person is milking and if another person happens to pass by that person should say, "God bless your work."
    Horses are kept in stables during the cold, dreary, night. The stables consist of a rack in which to put the horse's hay. When a horse looses a shoe he will have to be shod otherwise he will not be able to work.
    When the weather get fine the horse will have to be clipped. This is called the grooming. I do not know of any famous horses in
    Kathleen Lavin