Scoil: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 10290)

Ceathrú Mhic Ruairí, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Crochtun

Continued
    to milk his goats, he beheld a small object sitting under a rock. Keeping his eye on the object he moved slowly up the hill and when he came nearer he saw a very small man dressed in red, making a shoe. It immediately flashed across Muldoon's mind that this was the leipreacan of which he heard people talk about. He stood watching the leipreacha and presently the leipreachan came down towards him. The man brought him down to his house and made a bed for him. He watched him for several days but at last worn out for want of sleep he fell asleep and when he awoke the leipreachan had disappeared. Every evening until the day of his death he went up the hill hoping he would see the leipreachan again but he never did see him again.
    Tom Mc Dermott
    Brothar, Co. Shligigh