Scoil: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 10290)

Ceathrú Mhic Ruairí, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Crochtun

1. Wedding customs long ago were far different to the customs adopted nowadays.
    Over seventy years ago there were no such things as motor cars or bicycles, so when a man intended (bride) to get married, he and his intended bride travelled on foot or if the bride resided some distance away, the bridegroom saddled a good horse, adjusted a pillion behind the saddle for his lady to sit on. What ever friends he had invited to his wedding, would also travel on horse-back, to the brides house, and bring her from there to the church, and from that to her own home, where there would be a great festival, of wines and meats and all sorts of food. This ws contined until late in the morning. Then the bride would stay at her parents home for about a fortnight. The man would then come and bring his bride home
    Miss Mary Walsh