Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old Amadán. He went up to Ballaghderreen and he saw a man selling turnips. He asked him what they were. The man said they were horses eggs, "and if you buy one of them, a young horse will come out of it." "Very well" said the Amadán "how much are they." "Just one shilling" said the man. The Amadán got the turnip and went on home. On his way home he came to a river But how was he to cross? He threw out the turnip first and it fell into a clump of briars. Just then a hare ran out of the briars, and the Amadán thought the hare came out of the turnip, and he ran up the hill after the hare.
    Michael O' Regan
    Baile Faiche, Co. Shligigh