Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night John Dockery was going a cross John Healy's hill. This hill is in Lecarrow about a mile from Bunninadden. There is a fort on top of the hill. When he was going across the fort, he heard terrible noise. He began to get afraid. He started running. When he was at the foot of the hill, he looked around him. He saw a lot of horses and people riding on them. He kept on running until he came to the top of John Grady's hill. He stood up again. He listened for a while. Then he heard the noise on in front of him. He went down the hill.
    Patrick Kerins
    Baile na Rátha Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh