Scoil: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live near Emlaghfad Churchyard about one mile from Ballymote. This church was founded by Saint Columba and he placed Enna one of his disciples over the establishment.
    There is a treasure supposed to have been hidden here. It was supposed to have been put there by the Danes long ago. It was supposed to have been put in an iron pot and that there is a big blackcat watching it, and if any one tried to get it there would be a life lost about it, either a wife a child or a near relation. Once upon a time a man was married to an old woman and he and three other men went to find the Treasure.
    They dug until they came to a lid and just then a cat appeared They knew a life was to be lost and the man that was looking for the treasure said "My wife is very old and we will throw her in" Just then the cat appeared and in great fright the men ran away.
    No one knows whether it was found or not but when the men came back the next morning the hole was
    Maureen Ward