Scoil: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Sr. M. Patrick

1. A Traveller's Story
    Once there was a man who used to travel round the country from one town to another. He was very old and remembered the time of the famine. One night he was staying in a house in county Sligo and he was telling a story. He began asking did any of them ever stand behind a hedge and watch his own funeral. Then he told a story of the famine. At that time he was staying in Tipperary.
    He was digging potatoes for a gentleman and he borrowed a gun to shoot some rooks.
    A few days after, the landlord was shot and he was accused him as he was known to have borrowed the gun the day before.
    The soldiers were searching for him high and low and he took refuge in a cave on a friends farm. One night the boys brought him news that he
    Margaret Coen
    Dorún, Co. Shligigh