Scoil: Geevagh (uimhir rolla 1213)

An Ghaobhach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A story was told many years ago by a man named Brian Brehony of Highwood of the ghost of a man who was dead many years. The ghost had been in purgatory during many generations where the dead neighbours of the living man were also detained. The ghost described the different ways in which people were punished for their different sins. He laid special stress on the liar and joker and described their appearance, and said if the living people were to see them they would never laugh again. The place where the ghost appeared was in Ballycullen, Geevagh. Co. Sligo.
    Augustine Mac Auley
    Martin Mac Donagh