Scoil: Geevagh (uimhir rolla 1213)

An Ghaobhach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One morning about 75 years ago a young man named Peter Lavin who lived where James Conlon now lives, in the townland of Coolmurla, Geevagh. This Peter Lanvin owned a fine young horse, and was also a good horse-man. The horse had not been trained or bridled to that day. He surprised the young horse by getting on his back. The horse gave some sidejumps and reared for a while and found he could not get rid of his burden. He then set out for a long race jumping all the stonewall ditches to the direction of John Conlon's. John and his men were coming out from their breakfast. They saw the horse coming at full speed towards them. They made an attempt to hold the horse, when they saw the rider clinging on to the horse's mane without any reins, but instead the horse headed for Tully hill, and soon came round the kill bringing the rider safe home, a tired horse.
    Augustine Mac Auley
    Martin Mac Donagh