Scoil: Geevagh (uimhir rolla 1213)

An Ghaobhach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Foyogues is situated in the parish of Geevagh, and the County of Sligo, one and a half miles from Ballyfarnon on Ballyfarnon-Sligo road.
    It is a historic place. There is the remains of an old church. Near the site of the old church there is supposed to be a bishop buried.
    The walls of one gable and the side of the church are now used as part of the walls of the graveyard. What was formerly the floor of the church is now a part of the graveyard. It is not locally known when the church was erected, but local tradition recall that Kilmactranny church and Foyogues were erected at the same time. The graveyard is situated on the land of Thomas Mac Auley Foyogues.
    1. am
    Augustine Mac Auley