Scoil: Geevagh (uimhir rolla 1213)

An Ghaobhach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a hole named Poll na h-Altóra in the lands of James Conway at Tullynure, Geevagh, Co Sligo in the Penal times an altar was fixed and Mass was read. Ever since then it was called Poll na h-Altóra that is the Altar Hole. It is on the north side of the mountain road, and about a quarter of a mile from the village of Geevagh, Co Sligo.
      1. filíocht
    Maeve Gallagher
    Baineann
  2. Archie Frazer a priest hunter lived in the house presently occupied by Thomas Donlon Tullynure, Geevagh Co Sligo.
    On the 15th August he had men saving 14 cocks of hay which he had in laps. It being "Lady Day" there was a pattern in Ballyfarnon and he would not allow his men to go. After a while there came a shower of rain. He spoke of the Blessed Virgin in very profane words and suddenly a shower of hail came and sunk