School: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of our Lord's head and she got a drop of blood on her breast which spread and remained there ever since and that is why she is called Robin Redbreast.
    A robin's egg has a few brown spots in it. it is a dark little egg.
    The Yellow Wagtail.
    The bird reaches our shores in March or April and leaves us again in September. he is usually to be met with in pasture lands especially those in the neighbourhood of the sea or rivers and streams. Its length is about six and a half inches. The yellow wagtail builds his nest of grass, roots, etc, linedwith hair, on the ground and well hidden. She lays from four to six greyish or greenish eggs: while thickly
    Mabel Acheson
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin