School: Riverstown 2

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. Blackbirds, wrens, thrushes, swallows, rooks, snipe, robins, pigeons, wild-ducks, water-hens, plover, yellow-hammers, green wood-peckers, willow-warblers, long-tailed tits, sparrows, hawks, ravens, owls, nightingales, magpies, linnets, lapwings, jays, jackdaws, curlews, cuckoos, corncrakes, and goldfinches are wild birds which are commonly found in the district.
    The swallows, cuckoos, and corncrakes are birds which migrate. The swallows migrate in September and they return in April. The cuckoo migrates in June and returns in May. The corncrake comes in April and migrates in July.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a whitethorn bush in early spring. Her nest consists of sticks, mud, hay, and it is lined with clay. Her eggs are of a dark hue with small black spots.
    She hatches the eggs for three weeks until the scaldees appear. If boys rob
    Myrtle Middleton